Raise your glasses, the 1989 ban on happy hours in Illinois ended on July 15, 2015. Well, kind of.
[…] 4. Infusion mixtures cannot linger behind the bar!
You know those delicious interesting “infusion” drinks displayed behind the bar? There is a popular bar just down the street from my office here in Illinois which hosts a 3-4 gallon (est.) glass container with some “famous homemade pineapple tequila” concoction. While I hear it is delicious, my curiosity to taste it has always been trumped by my curiosity of how long has that been sitting there!?

This new happy hour law adds an entire new statutory section regarding such “infusions” and how they must be prepared and stored (235 ILCS 5/6-22.5 new). Infusions are defined as “a spirit where ingredients, including, but not limited to, fruits, spices, or nuts, are added to naturally infuse flavor into the spirit.”

In general, they must be:

  1. Mixed and stored on-site;
  2. Have a lid and stored in “sanitary condition”;
  3. Aged not more than 14 days;
  4. Consumed or disposed or within 21 days of end of aging (therefore, no infusion can be greater than 35 days old);